Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The representatives of railway administrations of the CIS member states will gather in Uzbekistan. The meeting will take place in Tashkent on 4-5 November.
The CIS railway officials will discuss issues of cooperation in the field of transport and the implementation of the agreements reached in previous meetings of the Council for Rail Transport of the Commonwealth (CRT CIS).
The intergovernmental body was established after the signing of the “An agreement on the functioning of the railroad coordination bodies of the Commonwealth of Independent States” in Minsk, 1992. Its members are the heads of the railway administrations of the Commonwealth member-states. In addition, it is attended by the representatives of Bulgaria, Georgia, Finland and a number of the Baltic States.
The upcoming event in Tashkent is expected to be attended by over 200 representatives of these countries.