Description of Services:
The objective of the analysis is to use the survey data collected through this task in combination with data from the single registry to (1) assess potential errors of inclusion of the current eligibility rule used in Syrdarya; (2) analyze to what extent the lack of mandatory registration with the ESC excludes poor or relatively better-off households and how such requirement should be enforced and managed; (3) as a basis to develop a risk-profiling tool to identify cases of fraud and errors: the data collected through would aid to identify the profiles of households who are more likely to under-report or mis-report their income/assets and to develop an algorithm for the identification of high-risk cases that should be subject to home visit inspections (hence best targeting administrative expenses on such higher risk cases).
Status and Implementation Period:
ongoing, since February, 2021.