As the part of project’s institutional strengthening and capacity building component, BVK/SOVK shall implement communications and public awareness program by the development of communications strategies and public awareness raising campaigns, which will focus on improving utility management and consumer orientation by training staff and introducing better communication and public awareness efforts in the two vodokanals.
Water Supply and Sewerage
Samarkand and Bukhara cities of Uzbekistan.
Part 1: Development of the Communication Strategy, Customer Surveys, Manual for Communication and Public Outreach and Delivery of Training. This includes the i) Development of BVK/SOVK’s overall Communications Strategy, ii) Development of customer satisfaction surveys and methodology, iii) Development of a Manual for BVK/SOVK Communications and Participatory Activities , and iv) Development and delivery of a training program and customer awareness and education activities. These activities will be implemented under one consulting contract and administered by BVK/SOVK/PCU. Part 2: Support to BVK/SOVK for the Implementation of Public Communications and Awareness Program – This consists of the main tasks and outputs defined in the Communications Strategy. A local firm will be contracted by BVK/SOVK to implement the following tasks, i.e.: i) Design and production of informational or promotional materials, ii) Development/upgrade of BVK/SOVK website, iii) Liaison and cooperation with mass media, iv) Development and implementation of advertising supports, v) Project specific communications.
Completed, January – August 2015.